In this section we describe the modalities for site management regarding handling of personal data collected from the user.

Data will be collected and handled according to Recommendation number 2/2001, adopted on May 17, 2001 by the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, in order to identify common minimum requirements for on-line collection of personal data within the European Union. Also, this Recommendation supplies added information on the subject, according to Article 13 of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196 – Codex, in the matter of personal data protection.

Ownership and responsibilities regarding handling of personal data

Oggetti dal Mondo. Carlantino, Foggia (Italy) 71030, via Guglielmo Marconi 51, e-mail address: info@oggettidalmondo.com, web site: www.oggettidalmondo.com has Ownership of Personal Data Handling.

The processing of your personal data is only necessary in order to adequately respond to your requests and will not be disclosed to third parties. Only if explicitly accepted by you it will also treat for informational and marketing purposes.

Data handling location

Data will be handled at the Headquarters of the Data Handling Owner. According to provisions of article 43 and following of Law Decree 196/2003, explicit consent by the interested party must be secured prior to possible data handling outside the European Union.

Objectives of data handling and its modalities

Data will be handled through instruments and with modalities that ensure data privacy and security, in accordance with provisions of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and current regulations.

Personal data and Navigation data, automatically gathered by the site (such as IP address) or voluntarily supplied by the User or the interested party, are collected for the objectives and with the modalities indicated below:

-Allowing delivery of services and goods purchased from the site, and, in general, meeting administrative, accounting or technical requirements.

-Answering specific requests for information by the user.

-Supplying the user with regular updates on new products or services offered by the site, or on specific commercial offers.

-Informing the User regarding site maintenance or possible disservice.

-Allowing the User to create an account to manage his/her purchases and personal data.

-Allowing the Owner of the Site to defend himself in Court, or prior to a Court action, from User’s abuse of the site itself or its services.

Whenever necessary, as per Law Decree 196/2003, Oggetti dal Mondo will request the user or the interested party for their approval before proceeding with data handling.

Types of handled data

Data voluntarily supplied by the User

This type of information allows the identification the user or the interested party. In this category of data we find name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, fax, social security (tax) number and other information connected with the identity of the User or his/her technical modalities of accessing the site.

This data is used solely for the objectives indicated above, and only for the length of time that is necessary to execute the services requested by the User. The User will have the prerogative to request removal of such data at any time for legitimate reasons.

This kind of data could be used to verify responsibility in case of possible cybercrimes against the site.

Data handling outside the European Union

As per articles 43 and 44 from Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and articles 25 and 26 from Directive 95/46/CE by the European Parliament and Council, dated October 24, 1995, personal data handling may take place in a Country that is not a European Union member only if said non-member Country can guarantee an adequate level of protection and safety.

Rights of the parties involved

In order to exercise the rights established by article 7 of Law Decree 196/2003 (confirmed existence of supplied data, knowledge of their content and source, request for blocking data in violation of law, opposition to data handling for legitimate reasons), the user or party involved may contact directly the Data Handling Owner at the address stated above.


Accept

Cookies allow the right and faster access to the selected services in this site. Using such services you accept oggettidalmondo to use them. More information